*** PLEASE NOTE ***

** 2018 WORKSHOP SCHEDULE IS UNDER DEVELOPMENT **

Last Updated: 2018-10-01

 

EVENT SCHEDULE 2018

(subject to change without notice)

October 25 - Day 1 (Thursday)
7:00 pm

Timba Talks

w/Maritza Baida

 

Pacific 3


How to get the most from your congress experience, Congress tips, etc...

5:30 pm

7:30 pm

GOLDEN BALLROOM

 

Main Lobby

Registration/Check-in

 

 

LION FOUNTAIN COURT

Reception

 

 

Live Music - (NOT CONFIRMED)

Dancing, Dancing, Dancing

8:00 pm

9:00 pm

GOLDEN BALLROOM

Doors Open

San Diego Welcomes YOU!

Dance Music by DJ Melao

Social Dancing

9:00 pm 9:45 pm

 

CLAVE DURA

 

9:45 pm

3:00 am

Introduction of Instructors and more...

 

Instructor Lead Dancing

 

Dance Music by DJ Warapo

Dance Music by DJ Melao

 

¡AGUA - Social Dancing until 3:00 am!

 

 

Legend
OPEN BEGINNER INTERMEDIATE ADVANCED

 

 

October 26 - DAY 2 - (FRIDAY)

 

8:00 am

11:00 am

GOLDEN BALLROOM AREA

 

Main Lobby

Registration/Check-in

 

 

WORKSHOPS

TIME

Golden Ballroom

Pacific 3

Pacific 1-2

Pacific 4-5

9:00 am

10:00 am

Reggaeton


Indria Mora

WORKSHOP

 


NAME

Salsa Body Movement - Son and Rumba


Sidney Weaverling

Rueda de Casino

 

Footwork warm-up; finding the beat, walking drills, weight change drills on 3-4 & 7-8, Open & closed position moves (guapea, pal-medio, caminanamos)

Maritza & Michelle

10:10 am

11:10 am

Casino Partnerwork (adv) 

 

 

Wilfredo Guilbiac Rodriguez

 

*This workshop is for advanced Casineros

 

**Even partners only

SON de Santiago (int)

 

Ryan Mead

 

Yoruba Tradition

Oyá & Changó

Juan Carlos

 Drummers:

Yosvany Cortes
Yuri Mendiola
Yudel Arrebate

Rueda de Casino

 

Open Position: Review Guapea (Basico Cubano), DQN, Closed Position: Pa'l Medio, Caminamos Pa'arriba/Pa'bajo, Un Tarro

 

Maritza & Michelle

11:20 am

12:20 pm

Rueda de Casino (int)

 

Valdimir Garrido

Dancing with Clave (2:3 & 3:2, Rumba & Son)

 

Ryan Mead

Afro-Cuban Folkloric

Kati Hernandez

 

w/Michelito Herrera

Rueda de Casino

 

 Dame, Dame otra, Dame Directo, Suena, Fly, Dos Fly, Bullas, Pisos, Expressions

 

Michelle

12:30 pm

1:30 pm

Rueda de Casino

(adv)

 

Challenges For Those Who LIVE For Challenges!

 

Mike Eskeldson

 

*This workshop is for advanced Casineros

 

**Even partners only

Danzon y SON (int)

Robert Borrell

Dahmeyano

 

Liethis Hechavarria

 

Drummers:

Yosvany Cortes 
Yuri Mendiola 
Yudel Arrebate

Rueda de Casino

 

Adios, Adios Con La Hermana, Adios Con La Famila, Arriba tiempo Espana

 

 

Robert & Laura

1:30 pm

2:15 pm

Lunch Break

2:15 pm

3:15 pm

Salsa Suelta con Rumba (int)


Wilfredo Guilbiac Rodriguez


 

Casino Styling

and Leading

Techniques, men

(int)


Duane Wrenn

Rumba for Ladies


Kati Hernandez

 

w/Michelito Herrera

Rueda de Casino

 

 Enchufla, Enchufla Doble, Echufla add-ons (DQN, Mambo, Manolin)

 

Robert & Laura

3:25 pm

4:25 pm

Rueda de Casino (int)

 

Quick, Fast, Fun (And Only A Little Dirty)

 

Mike Eskeldson

Casino, Contra-Tiempo y Rumba  (int)

 NAME

Yoruba Tradition

Yemaya

Juan Carlos

 Drummers:

Yosvany Cortes 
Yuri Mendiola 
Yudel Arrebate

Rueda de Casino

 

 Vacilala, con una mano, vacilense los dos, sombrero

 

Tim & Rocio

4:35 pm

5:35 pm

 Rueda de Casino Partnerwork (adv)

 Indria & Jorge

 *This workshop is for advanced Casineros

 **Even partners only 

Casino

Dos Mujeres Con n Hombre


Reinier Fernandez

Congo Tradition

 

Palo

 

Liethis Hechavarria

 

Drummers:

Yosvany Cortes 
Yuri Mendiola 
Yudel Arrebate

Footwork drills, body motion drills, finding the beat, keeping the rhythm

 

Kati & Duane

6:00 pm

7:00 pm

Pacific Salon 6-7

 

Lecture and Demonstration - "Breaking the Timba"

(How Timba has the traditional music like son, chachachá, guaguancó)

w/Roberto Borrell

9:00 pm

 

GOLDEN PACIFIC BALLROOM

Doors Open

 

 

Dance Music by DJ Melao

 

Dance Music by DJ Warapo

 

 

Dress to Impress Social Dance Party

 

YOUR time to shine and show your moves on the dance floor!

11:00 pm

1:00 am

 

ANNOUNCING

 

  Maykel Blanco y Su Salsa Mayor  

 

 

$40 per person pre-sale, $50 day of at the door

*ALL SALES ARE FINAL - NO REFUNDS

1:00 am

3:00 am

Dance Music by DJ Walt Digz

 

 

¡AGUA - Social Dancing until 3:00am!



October 27 - DAY 3 - (Saturday)

 

8:00 am

11:00 am

GOLDEN PACIFIC BALLROOM

Registration/Check-in

 

 

WORKSHOPS

TIME

Golden Ballroom

Pacific 3

Pacific 1-2

Pacific 6-7

9:00 am

10:00 am

Reggaeton


Indira Mora

 

 

Suelta con Afro


Jorge Luis

Salsa Body Movement - Son and Pilón


Sidney Weaverling

Review of Friday's lessons into a rueda, warm up, stretching, drills to find the beat

 

Maritza Baida

10:10 am

11:10 am

Rueda de soUl°sa (Int/Adv)

 

Duane Wrenn

Afro-Cuban & Musicality Percussion

 

Michelito Herrera

SON y Cha Cha Cha

 

Roberto Borrell

Rueda de Casino

 

Pa'bajo, Exhibela, Ex. Doble, Setenta

 

Tim & Rocio

11:20 am

12:20 pm

Casino (int)

 

3 Awesome Guidelines For Immediately Improving Your Social Dancing

 

Mike Eskeldson

 

Congo Tradition

Makuta & Palo

Juan Carlos

 Drummers:

Yosvany Cortes 
Yuri Mendiola 
Yudel Arrebate

Rueda practice

 

Review of everything that has been  taught; Clean up basics

 

Tim & Rocio

12:30 pm

1:30 pm

Casino Musicality (Int)

Rueda Con Ritmo Signature Moves

 

Ryan & Sidney 

Rueda de Casino (adv)

 

Name

 

*This workshop is for advanced Casineros

 

**Even partners only

Rumba Guaguancó


Jorge & Indria

w/Michelito Herrera

Prep for Casino Dancing 1:1

 

Hand/body communication,

hand connections, follows really follow, turn signals

 

Noe Nesmith

1:30 pm

2:15 pm

Lunch Break

2:15 pm

3:15 pm

 Casino Partner work (int)

 

Jorge & Indria

Rueda de Casino (adv)

 

Reinier Fernandez

 

*This workshop is for advanced Casineros

 

**Even partners only

 

WORKSHOP NAME

 

Liethis Hechavarria

Casino Dacing 1:1

 

Etiquette, putting basics together, recap body communication 

 

Noe Nesmith

3:25 pm

4:25 pm

 Columbia (int)

 

 Wilfredo Guilbiac Rodriguez

 WORKSHOP

NAME

Afro-Timba

Partner work & Suelta

 

Duane Wrenn & Kati Hernandez

RECAP of Saturday's sessions: Rueda ettiquette, when to jump in, asking permission to enter ( focus on Casino basics for partner work prepping for the big dance party)

 

Noe Nesmith

4:35 pm

5:35 pm

Danza Abakua Class and Demo

 

Michelito Herrera

Bailes Populares

 

Roberto Borrell

 Ladies Styling

 

Kati Hernandez

From the MASTERS

 

Fundamentals

of Rumba


Kati Hernandez

3:30 pm

7:30 pm

¡Timba MOB Bus!

Bus tour around San Diego, stopping at various locations doing flash mob ruedas. Locations are Old Town, Balboa Park, Gaslamp/Horton Plaza area, Mission Beach.

 

6:00 pm

 

7:30 pm

Orchestra Sound Check

7:30 pm

 

8:30 pm

Tech Rehearsal

 

Will start at 7:30pm

 

Dance Music by DJ Warapo

9:00 pm

GOLDEN BALLROOM

 

Doors Open

 

Dance Music by DJ Melao

  

10:00 pm

11:00 pm

Performances

 

Music by DJ Warapo

11:00 pm

11:30 pm

Music by DJ Warapo

11:30 pm

1:00 am

ANNOUNCING

 

  MIXAEL CABRERA  

 

 

$40 per person pre-sale, $50 day of at the door

*ALL SALES ARE FINAL - NO REFUNDS

1:00 am

3:00 am

Music by DJ Walt Digz

 

¡AGUA - Social Dancing until 3:00am!

YOUR time to shine and show your moves on the dance floor!

October 28 - DAY 4 - (Sunday)

 

9:00 am

11:00 am

GOLDEN PACIFIC BALLROOM

Registration/Check-in

 

WORKSHOPS

TIME

Golden Ballroom

Pacific 3

Pacific 1-2

Pacific 6-7

10:00 am

11:00 am

soUl°sa Casino Drill For Timing

 

Duane Wrenn

Cuban body movement 

 

NAME

Salsa Body Movement - Mambo and Cha-cha-chá


Sidney Weaverling

Rueda Practice, Footwork drills, repetition

 

Jessica Montoya

11:10 am

12:10 pm

Casino (Adv)

Focus On Higher-Level Turns For Social Dance

 

Mike Eskeldson

 

*This workshop is for advanced Casineros

 

**Even partners only

SON Montuno (int)

 

Roberto Borrell

Suelta Timba con Afro Bringing Cuban Flavor to the Dance Floor!

 

 

Kati Hernandez

Rueda de Casino

 

Group Moves: La Flor, Tumba Francesa, Cadena

 

 

Ryan & Sidney

12:20 pm

1:20 pm

Salsa Estilo Damas

Ladies Style Salsa

Indira Mora

 

Rueda de Casino (int)

 

Reinier Fernandez

WORKSHOP

 

Liethis Hechavarria

LUNCH

BREAK

1:30 pm

2:30 pm

Rueda de Casino (Adv)

All Stars' Rueda Patterns

Ryan & Sidney

*This workshop is for advanced Casineros

 

**Even partners only

Columbia

Michelito Herrera

 

From the MASTERS

 

Contra-Tiempo Intro to Son y cha cha cha

 

Roberto Borrell

2:40 pm

3:40 pm

soUl°sa Casino Patterns & Combinations (Int)

 

Duane Wrenn

Rueda de Casino (Adv)

 

Vladimir Garrido

Yoruba Tradition

Ochun & Ogun

Juan Carlos

 

Drummers:

Yosvany Cortes 
Yuri Mendiola 
Yudel Arrebate

RECAP of the day

 

Group picture, Evaluation

 

¡EVERYONE!

 

 

4:30 pm

8:30 pm

¡Timba Boat Party!

 *There is an additional purchase for this event. $75 per person

8:00 pm

12:00 am

GOLDEN BALLROOM

 

"The Last Dance"

 

Dance Music by DJ Melao

 

Dance Music by DJ Warapo 

 

Farewell

Noooooo! Last party!!! So get crazy, dance and let´s make it LEGENDARY!

But don´t worry mi gente, we will be here next year

 


 

Contact Us

Want more information about the San Diego International Cuban Dance Congress? Hit US up here!